Wednesday 22 October 2014

UAF National Conference 21 Feb 2015

Click here to register now:

Registration type
Name of Org. (If delegation)

or call 020 8971 7426
you can also register on the day

Unite against racism and fascism – UAF national conference

9.30 – 5pm Saturday 21 Feb 2015

TUC Congress House, Great Russell St, London Nearest tube: Tottenham Court Road

Click here to download leaflet pdf Click here for facebook group


FREE Places for first 50 students! Email with your name and college (first come first served)


Speakers announced:


9am onwards: Registration

10.20–11.30am: Choice of the following four sessions

a) Mobilising against the far right and fascist street movements across Europe

Chair: Weyman Bennett UAF; Christine Bucholz MP Die Linke (Germany); Martin Lynch Black Country UAF; Petros Constantinou KEERFA; Sabby Dhalu UAF

b) War, Torture and Islamophobia – Defend Civil Liberties

Chair: Judith Orr Officer, Stop The War; Speakers: Shahrar Ali Deputy Leader Green Party; Lindsey German Convenor Stop the War; Mohammed Kozbar VP Muslim Association of Britain; Hamja Ahsan Free Talha Ahsan Campaign; Louise Christian Human Rights Lawyer

c) Opposing Austerity, racism and scapegoating immigrants

Chair: Aaron Kiely NUS NEC; Speakers: Jeremy Corbyn MP; Sam Fairbairn People’s Assembly Against Austerity; Mick Burke Economist; Eileen Short Defend Council Housing

d) Never again – 70th anniversary of the liberation of Auschwitz

Chair: Margaret Woods UAF Auschwitz Delegation; Speakers: Gerry Gable Editor Searchlight; Colette Levy Hidden child refugee from Vichy France

11.30–11.45am: Break

11.45am–1pm: Plenary

After Copenhagen, Chapel Hill and Paris attacks:
Uniting Against Islamophobia,
anti-Semitism & Fascism in Europe

Chair: Sabby Dhalu UAF

Speakers: Nasos Iliopoulos Syriza Central Committee (Greece); Marwan Muhammed OSCE; Christine Bucholz Parliamentary Member Die Linke (Germany); Colette Levy Hidden child refugee from Vichy France; Owen Jones Award-winning journalist; Claude Moraes MEP; Victoria Brittain Writer and journalist;Billy Hayes CWU General Secretary; Mark Serwotka PCS General Secretary; Weyman Bennett UAF

1–2pm: Lunch

2–3.30pm: Choice of the following four sessions

e) Black lives matter: campaigning against institutional racism

Chair: Brian Richardson UAF; Janet Alder Justice for Christopher Alder; Marcia Rigg Sean Rigg Justice and Change Campaign; Maz Saleem Justice for Mohammed Saleem

f) Keep racism out of the general election – no scapegoating immigrants

Chair: Wilf Sullivan TUC; Zita Holbourne PCS NEC & BARAC; Saira Grant Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants, Don Flynn Migrant Rights Network; Sabby Dhalu Stand up to Racism

g) Stand up to UKIP

Chair: Denis Fernando Rainbow Coalition Against Racism; Steve Hart Unite the Union; Laurentiu Dumitru Alliance Against Romanian and Bulgarian Discrimination; Jo Cardwell Stand up to UKIP

h) Je ne suis pas Charlie: incitement of hatred and Islamophobia is not freedom of speech

Chair: Phil Turner NUJ; Nadia Henni-Moulai Journalist, author and Huffington Post columnist (France); Azad Ali MEND; Jude Woodward UAF

3.30-4.45pm: Plenary

Celebrate diversity: stand up to racism

Chair: Jude Woodward Assistant Secretary UAF

Diane Abbott MP; Emily Thornberry MP; Ken Livingstone;
Talha Ahmad National Council member, Muslim Council of Britain; Lutfur Rahman Mayor of Tower Hamlets; Petros Constantinou KEERFA (Greece); Francis Duku Show Racism The Red Card; Simon Woolley OBV; Lee Jasper BARAC


Click here to register now:

Registration type
Name of Org. (If delegation)

or call 020 8971 7426
you can also register on the day

search this site

Find out more

Britain First factsheet
EDL factleet
EDL unmasked

Latest stories

follow us…

RSS icon facebook buttontwitter button

support us

Action diary

  • No upcoming events
AEC v1.0.4